Temporary agents AD 5: salary and allowances

Salary of a European Commission temporary agent AD 5

This article covers the topic of AD 5 salary or how much a Temporary Agent in grade 5, step 1 in a European Union institution can expect to earn.

Basic salary vs. full remuneration package

The ‘basic monthly salary’ for temporary agents AD 5 ranges from EUR 4883 to 6251 (figures for July 2019). It depends on which step you are in (1-8) which is directly linked to the length of your previous employment period under any employer.

However, knowing the ‘basic monthly salary’ in most cases does not tell you much about your final take-home pay. There are two reasons for this.

Firstly, the basic salary can make up anything between 50% and 100% of your total remuneration package depending on whether you entitled to the various allowances. This is especially so if you have children or/and are an expat.

Secondly, the country you are employed in has a significant impact on your total salary due to the ‘correction coefficient‘. Brussels is used as reference and you get the nominal amount quoted in the Staff Regulations and above. If you work for an EU agency in Scandinavia, your salary and allowances will upped by 18-31% to compensate for higher living costs. Conversely, if you will work for the EU in Bulgaria, you will get only 55% of what your colleague in Brussels gets.

Four scenarios

Below is a sample calculation of an AD 5 step 1 salary for four common scenarios for a temporary agent employed in Brussels, Belgium.

  1. Single Belgian national with no children.
  2. Married Belgian national with two children.
  3. Single Italian national with no children.
  4. Married Italian national with two children.
SCENARIO 1SCENARIO 2SCENARIO 3SCENARIO 4
Basic Pay4883.114883.114883.114883.11
Household allowance0289.10289.1
Dependent child allowance0836.620836.62
Education allowance0567.640567.64
Expatriation allowance 16%00781.3961.41
Pension contribution 9.70%-473.66-473.66-473.66-473.66
Sickness insurance contribution-83.01-83.01-83.01-83.01
Accident insurance contribution-4.88-4.88-4.88-4.88
Tax-356.45-160.65-356.45-160.65
Unemployment Insurance contribution-28.5-28.5-28.5-28.5
Special levy 6%-57.41-57.41-57.41-57.41
TOTAL REMUNERATION3,879.205,768.364,660.506,729.77

N.B. These calculations are only indicative as they are based on public sources. Only your institution’s HR department will be able to calculate a 100% accurate figure once you provide all necessary documents.

Related articles:
* Contract Agent FG III salary
* Contract Agent FG IV salary

Additional benefits

There will be a number of additional benefits to the basic salary and allowances quoted above. These will be:

  • Daily subsistence allowance.
  • Installation allowance
  • Healthcare costs reimbursement to a level of 80-85% through the EU’s Joint Sickness Insurance Scheme for the employee and any direct family members and dependents
  • Compensation of an annual round trip back home. For a 4-person family from Rome this will amount to EUR 2780. For a single person the amount will be EUR 695
  • Birth grant
  • EU pension

Do you have any questions or suggestions for this article? Please comment below and let’s make this resource better for other readers!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.