Administrators AD 5: salary and allowances

European Commission administrators AD5 salary

This article covers the topic of AD 5 salary or how much a Temporary Agent in Administrator’s function group grade 5 (step 1) in a European Union institution can expect to earn.

Basic salary vs. full remuneration package

The ‘basic monthly salary’ for temporary agents AD 5 ranges from EUR 4,917.29 to 5,563.58 (current figures as of July 2020). It depends on which step you are in (1-5) which is directly linked to the length of your previous employment period under any employer.

However, knowing the ‘basic monthly salary’ in most cases does not tell you much about your final take-home pay. There are two reasons for this.

Firstly, the basic salary can make up anything between 50% and 100% of your total remuneration package depending on whether you entitled to the various allowances. This is especially so if you have children or/and are an expat.

Secondly, the country you are employed in has a significant impact on your total salary due to the ‘correction coefficient‘. Brussels is used as reference and you get the nominal amount quoted in the Staff Regulations and above. If you work for an EU agency in Scandinavia, your salary and allowances will upped by 18-31% to compensate for higher living costs. Conversely, if you will work for the EU in Bulgaria, you will get only 55% of what your colleague in Brussels gets.

Four scenarios

Below is a sample calculation of an AD 5 step 1 salary for four common scenarios for a temporary agent employed in Brussels, Belgium.

  1. Single Belgian national with no children.
  2. Married Belgian national with two children.
  3. Single Italian national with no children.
  4. Married Italian national with two children.
ADMINISTRATOR AD5SCENARIO 1SCENARIO 2SCENARIO 3SCENARIO 4
Basic Pay4917.294917.294917.294917.29
Household allowance0289.10289.1
Dependent child allowance0836.620836.62
Education allowance (if child does not attend the EU school)0Variable0Variable
Expatriation allowance 16%00781.3961.41
Pension contribution 9.70%-473.66-473.66-473.66-473.66
Health insurance contribution 0.6%-83.01-83.01-83.01-83.01
Accident insurance contribution 0.10%-4.88-4.88-4.88-4.88
Tax 8%-356.45-160.65-356.45-160.65
Unemployment Insurance contribution 0.81%-28.5-28.5-28.5-28.5
Special levy 6%-57.41-57.41-57.41-57.41
TOTAL REMUNERATION3,909.205,798.364,690.506,759.77
Administrator AD5 salary and allowances: full remuneration package

N.B. These calculations are only indicative as they are based on public sources. Only your institution’s HR department will be able to calculate a 100% accurate figure once you provide all necessary documents.

Correction Coefficient impact on Administrator AD5 basic salary

The below table demonstrates the impact of European Commission Correction Coefficient on a salary of an administrator AD5 depending on the city the person is employed.

While it is understandable that costs of living differ across the European Union, income of an EU official in the same grade and step will vary widely depending on the country where his or hers EU institution is located in. While the difference between a person performing the same job in Brussels and Copenhagen is EUR 1,539.11 and already seems large, I would call it extreme when comparing between Copenhagen and Sofia. An administrator AD5 employed in Copenhagen, Denmark will receive EUR 6,456.40 as basic salary, her colleague in Sofia, Bulgaria will receive only EUR 2,906.12, a difference of EUR 3,550.28.

CityCorrection CoefficientAdministrator AD5 basic salary
Copenhagen131.36,456.40
Dublin129.06,343.30
Stockholm124.36,112.19
Paris120.55,925.33
Helsinki118.45,822.07
Amsterdam113.95,600.79
Muenchen113.95,600.79
Vienna107.95,305.76
Berlin101.95,010.72
Brussels100.04,917.29
Luxembourg100.04,917.29
Karlsruhe98.04,818.94
Bonn95.84,710.76
Rome95.04,671.43
Valletta94.74,656.67
Madrid94.24,632.09
Lisbon91.14,479.65
Varese90.74,459.98
Liublana86.14,233.79
Prague85.24,189.53
Tallinn82.34,046.93
Athens81.44,002.67
Bratislava80.63,963.34
Lefkosia78.23,845.32
Riga77.53,810.90
Vilnius76.63,766.64
Zagreb75.83,727.31
Budapest71.93,535.53
Warsaw70.93,486.36
Bucarest66.63,274.92
Sofia59.12,906.12
Administrator AD5 salary by city of employment, adjusted to the respective correction coefficient

Allowances and other benefits for employees of the European Commission and other EU institutions

Several allowances and other benefits can boost your income by as much as 100% depending whether you are an expat and have a spouse and children. When considering a job at an EU institution, people too seldom take these benefits into account. Important – these benefits are available to both temporary agents (AD 5-16 and AST 1-11) and contract agents (FG I to FG IV).

  • Travel costs on taking up duties
  • Daily subsistence allowance (during probation period)
  • Installation allowance and coverage of removal costs (one-time payments)
  • Expatriation allowance or Foreign Residence allowance
  • Household allowance
  • Dependent child allowance
  • European School enrollment for children or Education allowance if there is no local EU school
  • Healthcare costs reimbursement to a level of 80-85% through the EU’s Joint Sickness Insurance Scheme (JSIS) for the employee and any direct family members and dependents. 100% reimbursement of costs in case of a serious illness
  • Accident insurance
  • Annual travel compensation. If your institution is in Brussels, for a 4-person family from Rome this will amount to EUR 2781. For a single person the amount will be EUR 677.
  • Birth grant
  • Parental leave
  • Unemployment allowance
  • Removal expenses when leaving your home country and again when leaving your EU institution
  • EU pension, survivors and orphan’s pensions, invalidity allowance
  • Lump sum payments in case of permanent invalidity or death
  • Lump sum funeral expenses, around EUR 2350

Sources

This article is based on the European Commission Staff Regulations and other publicly available information such as EU institutions’ vacancy announcements. As the EU legal documents and even information on the various websites is hard to understand, this article is one from a series that tries to make information about employment in the European Commission and other EU institutions more accessible.

Do you have any questions or suggestions for this article? Please comment below and let’s make this resource better for other readers!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.