AD7 Temporary Agent Salary of a European Commission

Salary and allowances of administrators AD 7

This article shows how much Administrators in grade AD7, step 1 can expect to earn in the European Commission, the European Parliament, EU agencies and other EU institutions. This includes not only the basic salary, but also allowances and other benefits.

Basic salary vs. full remuneration package

The ‘basic salary’ for Administrators AD 7 ranges from EUR 6294 to 7122 per month. It depends on which step you are in (1-5) which is directly linked to the length of your employment at an EU institution. The longer you serve, the usually higher your salary gets.

However, knowing the ‘basic monthly salary’ in most cases does not tell you much about your final take-home pay. There are two reasons for this.

Firstly, the basic salary can make up anything between 50% and 100% of your total remuneration package depending on whether you entitled to the various allowances. This is especially so if you have children or/and are an expat.

Secondly, the country you are employed in has a significant impact on your total salary due to the ‘correction coefficient‘. Brussels is used as reference and you get the nominal amount quoted in the Staff Regulations and above. If you work for an EU agency in Scandinavia, your salary and allowances will upped by 18-31% to compensate for higher living costs. Conversely, if you will work for the EU in Bulgaria, you will get only 55% of what your colleague in Brussels gets.

Also, when thinking about employment at an EU institution, you should not only focus on the basic salary, but the full benefits package.

Four scenarios

Below is a sample calculation of an AD 7 step 1 salary for four common scenarios for a temporary agent employed in Brussels, Belgium.

  1. Single Belgian national with no children.
  2. Married Belgian national with two children.
  3. Single Italian national with no children.
  4. Married Italian national with two children.
ADMINISTRATOR AD7SCENARIO 1SCENARIO 2SCENARIO 3SCENARIO 4
Basic Pay6294629462946294
Household allowance000316
Dependent child allowance08360836
Education allowance (if child doesn’t attend the EU School)0Varying0Varying
Expatriation allowance 16%0010511185
Pension contribution 9.70%-606-606-606-606
Health insurance contribution <0.6%-106-106-106-106
Accident insurance contribution 0.10%-6-6-6-6
Tax 8%-556-271-556-271
Unemployment Insurance contribution 0.81%-40-40-40-40
Special levy 6%-117-117-117-117
TOTAL REMUNERATION5219598162267686
Assistant AST4 salary and allowances: full remuneration package

N.B. These calculations are only indicative as they are based on public sources. Only your institution’s HR department will be able to calculate a 100% accurate figure once you provide all necessary documents.

Correction Coefficient’s impact on Administrator AD7 basic salary

The below table provides a detailed overview of the correction coefficient’s impact on the salary of an administrator ad 7 in step 1. AD7 basic salary in Brussels is highlighted as the reference value.

CityCorrection CoefficientAdministrator AD7 basic salary
Copenhagen131.38,265.12
Dublin129.08,120.34
Stockholm124.37,824.49
Paris120.57,585.28
Helsinki118.47,453.09
Amsterdam113.97,169.82
Muenchen113.97,169.82
Vienna107.96,792.13
Berlin101.96,414.44
Brussels100.06,294.84
Luxembourg100.06,294.84
Karlsruhe98.06,168.94
Bonn95.86,030.46
Rome95.05,980.10
Valletta94.75,961.21
Madrid94.25,929.74
Lisbon91.15,734.60
Varese90.75,709.42
Liublana86.15,419.86
Prague85.25,363.20
Tallinn82.35,180.65
Athens81.45,124.00
Bratislava80.65,073.64
Lefkosia78.24,922.56
Riga77.54,878.50
Vilnius76.64,821.85
Zagreb75.84,771.49
Budapest71.94,525.99
Warsaw70.94,463.04
Bucarest66.64,192.36
Sofia59.13,720.25
Administrator AD7 salary by city of employment, adjusted to the respective correction coefficient

Allowances and other benefits for EU institutions staff

Several allowances and other benefits can boost your income by as much as 50% depending whether you are an expat and have a spouse and children. When considering a job at an EU institution, people too seldom take these benefits into account. Important – these benefits are available to administrators in grades AD 5-16, assistants in grades AST 1-11, and contract agents in grades FG I to FG IV.

  • Travel costs on taking up duties
  • Daily subsistence allowance (during probation period)
  • Installation allowance and coverage of removal costs (one-time payments)
  • Expatriation allowance or Foreign Residence allowance
  • Household allowance
  • Dependent child allowance
  • European School enrolment for children or Education allowance if there is no local EU school
  • Healthcare costs reimbursement to a level of 80-85% through the EU’s Joint Sickness Insurance Scheme (JSIS) for the employee and any direct family members and dependents. 100% reimbursement of costs in case of a serious illness
  • Accident insurance
  • Annual travel compensation
  • Birth grant
  • Parental leave
  • Unemployment allowance
  • Removal expenses when leaving your home country and again when leaving your EU institution
  • EU pension, survivors and orphan’s pensions, invalidity allowance
  • Lump sum payments in case of permanent invalidity or death
  • Lump sum funeral expenses, up to EUR 2350

Sources:

This article is based on the European Commission Staff Regulations and other publicly available information such as EU institutions’ vacancy announcements. As the EU legal documents and even information on the various websites is hard to understand, this article is one from a series that tries to make information about employment in the Commission and other EU institutions more accessible.

Do you have any questions or suggestions for this article? Please comment below and let’s make this resource better for other readers!

5 responses to “Salary and allowances of administrators AD 7”

  1. Tax (tax, Special levy, …) is already mentioned in the overview -> is the final number 5219 (single person from belgium) still taxable in home country?
    What other post should be deducted from the final number?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Most popular

Latest comments

  1. Evan, hi! I had mistakenly indicated that you need a rent contract, the IDs or something similar to qualify for…

  2. Hello ! Firstly, Thanks for the helpful article! I wanted to ask a couple of things related to DSA. Do…

  3. Bryan, apologies for missing your comment. Great questions and will happily answer them. 1) Your prior work experience does not…