Administrators AD7 salary

AD7 Temporary Agent Salary of a European Commission
AD7 Temporary Agent Salary of a European Commission

This article covers AD 7 salary or how much a Temporary Agent in grade 7, step 1 in a European Union institution can expect to earn.

Basic salary vs. full remuneration package

The ‘basic monthly salary’ for temporary agents AD 7 ranges from EUR 6294 to 7122 (current figures as of July 2020). It depends on which step you are in (1-5) which is directly linked to the length of your employment at an EU institution. The longer you serve, the usually higher your salary gets.

However, knowing the ‘basic monthly salary’ in most cases does not tell you much about your final take-home pay. There are two reasons for this.

Firstly, the basic salary can make up anything between 50% and 100% of your total remuneration package depending on whether you entitled to the various allowances. This is especially so if you have children or/and are an expat.

Secondly, the country you are employed in has a significant impact on your total salary due to the ‘correction coefficient‘. Brussels is used as reference and you get the nominal amount quoted in the Staff Regulations and above. If you work for an EU agency in Scandinavia, your salary and allowances will upped by 18-31% to compensate for higher living costs. Conversely, if you will work for the EU in Bulgaria, you will get only 55% of what your colleague in Brussels gets.

Also, when thinking about employment at an EU institution, you should not only focus on the basic salary, but the full benefits package.

Four scenarios

Below is a sample calculation of an AD 7 step 1 salary for four common scenarios for a temporary agent employed in Brussels, Belgium.

  1. Single Belgian national with no children.
  2. Married Belgian national with two children.
  3. Single Italian national with no children.
  4. Married Italian national with two children.
ADMINISTRATOR AD7SCENARIO 1SCENARIO 2SCENARIO 3SCENARIO 4
Basic Pay6294629462946294
Household allowance000316
Dependent child allowance08360836
Education allowance (if child doesn’t attend the EU School)0Varying0Varying
Expatriation allowance 16%0010511185
Pension contribution 9.70%-606-606-606-606
Health insurance contribution <0.6%-106-106-106-106
Accident insurance contribution 0.10%-6-6-6-6
Tax 8%-556-271-556-271
Unemployment Insurance contribution 0.81%-40-40-40-40
Special levy 6%-117-117-117-117
TOTAL REMUNERATION5219598162267686
Assistant AST4 salary and allowances: full remuneration package

N.B. These calculations are only indicative as they are based on public sources. Only your institution’s HR department will be able to calculate a 100% accurate figure once you provide all necessary documents.

Correction Coefficient’s impact on Administrator AD7 basic salary

The below table provides a detailed overview of the correction coefficient’s impact on the salary of an administrator ad 7 in step 1. AD7 basic salary in Brussels is highlighted as the reference value.

CityCorrection CoefficientAdministrator AD7 basic salary
Copenhagen131.38,265.12
Dublin129.08,120.34
Stockholm124.37,824.49
Paris120.57,585.28
Helsinki118.47,453.09
Amsterdam113.97,169.82
Muenchen113.97,169.82
Vienna107.96,792.13
Berlin101.96,414.44
Brussels100.06,294.84
Luxembourg100.06,294.84
Karlsruhe98.06,168.94
Bonn95.86,030.46
Rome95.05,980.10
Valletta94.75,961.21
Madrid94.25,929.74
Lisbon91.15,734.60
Varese90.75,709.42
Liublana86.15,419.86
Prague85.25,363.20
Tallinn82.35,180.65
Athens81.45,124.00
Bratislava80.65,073.64
Lefkosia78.24,922.56
Riga77.54,878.50
Vilnius76.64,821.85
Zagreb75.84,771.49
Budapest71.94,525.99
Warsaw70.94,463.04
Bucarest66.64,192.36
Sofia59.13,720.25
Administrator AD7 salary by city of employment, adjusted to the respective correction coefficient

Sources:

This article is based on the European Commission Staff Regulations and other publicly available information such as EU institutions’ vacancy announcements. As the EU legal documents and even information on the various websites is hard to understand, this article is one from a series that tries to make information about employment in the Commission and other EU institutions more accessible.

Do you have any questions or suggestions for this article? Please comment below and let’s make this resource better for other readers!

By Ben

I'm working at my third EU institution. This website is my way of sharing know-how and expertise no matter if you just plan to get an EU job, already have one, or are planning to leave one. At all stages of your EU job "lifecycle" there are things which are important or nice to know to make the journey more comfortable. I really appreciate every comment that helps me improve the articles for other readers! Tips on new article topics welcome!

3 comments

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.