Contract agents FG IV: salary and allowances

Salary of a European Commission contract agent, FG IV

This article covers the topic of FG IV salary or how much a Contract Agent (‘fonctionnaire’ in French) in Function Group 4 in a European Union institution can expect to earn.

Basic salary vs. full remuneration package

The ‘basic monthly salary’ for FG IV ranges from EUR 3531 to 6652 (figures for July 2019). It depends on which grade you are in (13-18) which is directly linked to the length of your previous employment period under any employer.

However, knowing the ‘basic monthly salary’ in most cases does not tell you much about your final take-home pay. There are two reasons for this.

Firstly, the basic salary can make up anything between 50% and 100% of your total remuneration package depending on whether you entitled to the various allowances. This is especially so if you have children or/and are an expat.

Secondly, the country you are employed in has a significant impact on your total salary due to the ‘correction coefficient‘. Brussels is used as reference and you get the nominal amount quoted in the Staff Regulations and above. If you work for an EU agency in Scandinavia, your salary and allowances will upped by 18-31% to compensate for higher living costs. Conversely, if you will work for the EU in Bulgaria, you will get only 55% of what your colleague in Brussels gets.

Four scenarios

Below is a sample calculation of an FG IV salary for four common scenarios for a contract agent employed in Brussels, Belgium. The calculation is for the initial grade 13. If you have a long work experience, you can expect to receive more, roughly EUR 400 for each next grade above 13.

  1. Single Belgian national with no children.
  2. Married Belgian national with two children.
  3. Single Italian national with no children.
  4. Married Italian national with two children.
SCENARIO 1SCENARIO 2SCENARIO 3SCENARIO 4
Basic Pay3,531.263,531.263,531.263,531.26
Household allowance0262.070262.07
Dependent child allowance0836.620836.62
Education allowance0567.640567.64
Expatriation allowance 16%00740.79740.79
Pension contribution 9.70%-342.53-342.53-342.53-342.53
Sickness insurance contribution-60.03-60.03-60.03-60.03
Accident insurance contribution-3.53-3.53-3.53-3.53
Tax-14.85-76.41-14.85-76.41
Unemployment Insurance contribution-20.31-20.31-20.31-20.31
TOTAL REMUNERATION2,979.734,694.783,450.475,435.57

Related articles:
* Contract Agent FG III salary

* Temporary Agent AD 5 salary

Additional benefits

There will be a number of additional benefits to the basic salary and allowances quoted above. These will be:

  • Daily subsistence allowance.
  • Installation allowance
  • Healthcare costs reimbursement to a level of 80-85% through the EU’s Joint Sickness Insurance Scheme for the employee and any direct family members and dependents
  • Compensation of an annual round trip back home. For a 4-person family from Rome this will amount to EUR 2779. For a single person the amount will be EUR 695
  • Birth grant
  • EU pension

Do you have any questions or suggestions for this article? Please comment below and let’s make this resource better for other readers!

3 thoughts on “Contract agents FG IV: salary and allowances

  1. For someone starting in function group IV with 20 years work experience, the maximum when you start will always be Grade 16, step 1, is this correct? Or can you start at grade 17 or 18?
    thanks
    Hugo

    1. Pedro, apologies, but I received a request to take the calculator down. I complied as it was from the European Commission. I also see that Europol website where the original file was from has also taken it down. The above and similar articles give you a 90% certain insight into your final salary. However, if there are other issues that you are interested in, let me know and I’ll see if I’m able to produce an article.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.