Contract Agents Function Group FG II salary

Contract Agents Function Group FG II salary

The monthly ‘basic salary’ for Contract Agents in function group II (FG II) in the European Commission ranges from EUR 2714,73 for FGII Grade 4 to EUR 4449,31for Grade 7. The amount of basic salary depends on which grade (4-7) and step in each grade (1-7) the staff member finds herself in.

Basic salary

This article covers the topic of salary for Contract Agents in Function Group II (FGII) (‘agent contractuel’ in French) in the European Commission. The information about FGI salary also directly applies to staff of the European Parliament, European Council, EU agencies and all other EU institutions.

When being hired by EU institutions, new FGII staff usually start out in step 1 of grades 4 or 7, depending on the length of work experience. If your work experience is under 5 years, it’s grade 4 and EUR 2714,73 in initial basic salary. If your work experience is over 5 years, it’s grade 5 and EUR 3071,64 in initial basic salary.

Once hired, your pay increases every two years as you advance by one step through the salary scales. Your salary can increase faster if you are ‘reclassified’ (promoted in EU slang) to a higher grade as a result of good performance in the annual ‘appraisal exercise’. If you want to be promoted, be sure to not only work hard, but also make your management notice your efforts throughout the year and during the annual ‘appraisal exercise’.

Complete remuneration package

Knowing the monthly ‘basic salary’ does not tell you much about your final take-home pay and the full remuneration package. There are two reasons for this.

Firstly, the basic salary can make up anything between ~85% and 130%+ or more of your total remuneration package depending on whether you are entitled to the various allowances. This is especially so if you are an expat or/and have children.

Secondly, the country you are employed in has a significant impact on your total salary due to the European Commission ‘Correction Coefficient‘. Brussels is used as reference, so if you work for EU institutions in Belgium, you get 100% of your salary and allowances. However, if you work for an EU agency in Scandinavia, your salary and allowances will upped by 18-31% to compensate for higher living costs. Conversely, if you will work for the EU in Bulgaria, you will get around 55% of what your Brussels colleague gets due to what Eurostat considers are lower living costs. More on the impact of the Correction Coefficient below.

Contract agents’ remuneration by family and residence status

Below is a sample calculation of a

FG II grade 4, step 1

take-home pay with allowances for four common scenarios for a Contract Agent employed in Brussels, Belgium. If you are in a higher grade, you can do a rough estimate of your salary by adding the difference between basic pay in grade 4 and your actual grade.

Situation 1Situation 2Situation 3Situation 4
Single local with no childrenMarried local with two childrenSingle expat with no childrenMarried expat with two children
Contract agent
FGII


Basic Pay EUR2715271527152715
Household allowance02810281
Dependent child allowance0101201012
Expatriation allowance 16%00686686
Pension contribution 12.10%-303-303-303-303
Sickness insurance contribution-43-43-43-43
Accident insurance contribution-3-3-3-3
Unemployment Insurance contribution-7-7-7-7
EU tax0000
Special levy0000
TOTAL REMUNERATION2359365230454338
Contract Agent FGII salary and allowances: full remuneration package

N.B. Please treat the above values only as indicative, because only your EU institution can do a precise calculation based on your individual circumstances and the full set of EU rules.

On top of the above, any children would either be guaranteed a place in the local European School, or an Education Allowance for each child. The expat family would also get an annual Travel Grant per family member depending on the distance from home country to place of employment.

European Commission salary scale for Contract agents FGII

FG & gradeStep 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7
FGII grade73932,354014,174097,644182,854269,894358,674449,31
FGII grade 63475,473547,723621,533696,863773,743852,233932,35
FGII grade 53071,643135,513200,743267,313335,253404,643475,47
FGII grade 42714,732771,202828,852887,692947,753009,053071,64

Source: Complete basic salary scale for European Commission Contract Agents FGII. Source: Staff Regulations Article 93

Impact of Correction Coefficient on FGII basic pay

The below table shows you the actual Contract Agent FGII Grade 4 basic pay according to the location of your institution. You can read a dedicated article about the Correction Coefficient.

FGII grade 4 step 1
Austria105.42861.33
Belgium1002714.73
Bulgaria64.81759.15
Croatia82.32234.22
Cyprus79.42155.50
Czechia91.82492.12
Denmark129.83523.72
Estonia93.42535.56
Finland1123040.50
France114.23100.22
Germany102.22774.45
Greece862334.67
Hungary75.52049.62
Ireland130.73548.15
Italy87.62378.10
Latvia84.12283.09
Lithuania86.72353.67
Luxembourg1002714.73
Malta91.82492.12
Netherlands111.43024.21
Poland78.82139.21
Portugal92.12500.27
Romania72.11957.32
Slovakia84.22285.80
Slovenia85.92331.95
Spain92.32505.70
Sweden117.73195.24

Take into account that your allowances will also be adjusted by the Correction Coefficient. If you will work not in Brussels, but in another EU location, you should multiply the grand total values in the “scenarios table” to get the actual approximate figure.

Function Groups and corresponding types of duties

The below table presents an overview of what kind of tasks each function group of contract agents is expected to carry out. Note the wording “under the supervision of officials or temporary staff”. In practice, the situation most often is different. Very often there is little difference between the tasks FG III and FG IV carry out, it’s a little bit of a lottery in which function group your position happens to fall. Also, once you start working in these two grades, you might soon notice that the tasks you carry out differ little from what temporary agents AD5 and AD6 perform. The main reason for this situation is the aftermath of the 2008-9 economic crisis when EU Member States exerted pressure on the European Commission to decrease costs. Someone came up with the “clever” solution to administratively “devolve” many positions and tasks from AD to CA positions, without much change to the substance of the tasks performed.

Function groupGradesDuties
IV13 to 18Administrative, advisory, linguistic and equivalent technical tasks, performed under the supervision of officials or temporary staff.
III8 to 12Executive tasks, drafting, accountancy and other equivalent technical tasks, performed under the supervision of officials or temporary staff.
II4 to 7Clerical and secretarial tasks, office management and other equivalent tasks, performed under the supervision of officials or temporary staff.
I1 to 3Manual and administrative support service tasks, performed under the supervision of officials or temporary staff.
Contract Agent Function Groups and corresponding types of duties | Source: Staff Regulations

Allowances and other benefits for EU institutions staff

Several allowances and other benefits can quite significantly boost an EU official’s income. This largely depends on whether the person is an expat and has a spouse and/or children. When considering a job at an EU institution, people too often do not take these benefits into account. Important – these benefits are available to Administrators in grades AD 5-16, Assistants in grades AST 1-11, Secretaries and Clerks in grades AST/SC 1-6, and Contract Agents in grades FG I-IV.

  • Travel costs on taking up duties.
  • Daily subsistence allowance. Paid during your initial onboarding period if you must change your residence to take up duties in Vilnius. Staff entitled to the household allowance (staff with a spouse or/and dependents) receive €55.40 per calendar day for up to 10 months (probation period plus one month). Staff without household allowance receive €44.68 per calendar day for 120 days.
  • Installation allowance and coverage of removal costs (one-time payments). A lump sum granted upon completing your probationary period when moving your domicile. Single staff receive one month’s basic salary (minimum statutory floor of €937.77 for contract agents / €1,577.18 for temporary staff/officials). Staff relocating with family receive two months’ basic salary (minimum €1,577.18).
  • Expatriation allowance or Foreign Residence allowance. Paid under Article 4 of Annex VII to officials who are not nationals of their host country and have not habitually resided or carried out their main occupation there during the five years ending six months before entering the service. It equals 16% of the sum of basic salary, household allowance, and dependent child allowances. Expats who are not entitled to the expatriation allowance get a foreign residents allowance that equals 4% of the basic salary amount.
  • Household allowance. Calculated as a flat base of €241.21 plus 2% of basic salary for married officials, registered non-marital partners, or single parents with dependent children.
  • Dependent child allowance. A flat payment of €527.06 per month per child, granted automatically up to age 18, or up to age 26 while the child is in full-time educational or vocational training.
  • European School enrollment for children or Education allowance. Children of EU institutions staff enjoy free tuition at local European Schools. Where no European School is available, or for pre-school and university attendance, staff receive a statutory Education Allowance of €357.62 (subject to the correction coefficient). In certain cases, the education allowance is doubled to €715.24 per child per month.
  • Healthcare costs reimbursement to a level of 80-85% through the EU’s Joint Sickness Insurance Scheme (JSIS) for the employee and any direct family members and dependents. 100% reimbursement of costs in case of a serious illness.
  • Accident insurance.
  • Annual travel grant. An annual flat-rate payment assisting expatriate staff and family members with travel to their official place of origin. Calculated based on kilometric distance (e.g., €268.04 for distances between 600 km and 1,200 km, and €536.00 for distances exceeding 1,200 km, with additional per-kilometre weighting).
  • Birth & adoption grant.
  • Parental leave allowance. Statutory leave grant of €1,289.65 per month (or €1,719.56 per month for single parents) during approved parental leave.
  • Unemployment allowance.
  • Removal expenses when leaving your home country and again when leaving your EU institution.
  • EU pension, survivors and orphan’s pensions, invalidity allowance.
  • Lump sum payments in case of permanent invalidity or death.
  • Lump sum funeral expenses. Costs incurred upon the death of an official, their spouse, or dependent child are reimbursed up to a statutory ceiling of €3,365.18. If death occurs while on official mission, the costs of repatriating the body to the official’s place of origin are fully covered by the institution.
  • Invalidity & Survivor Pensions: Comprehensive life, disability, and death social security/coverage. In case of accidental death related to duties, a lump sum of 5 times the annual basic salary is paid to eligible beneficiaries, with invalidity and orphan pensions ensuring partial income continuation.
This article is based on the European Commission Staff Regulations and other publicly available information such as EU institutions’ vacancy announcements.

I wrote this article to make it easier to understand the sometimes complex EU HR and administrative rules. However, your individual case might have unique angles due to prior work experience, family situation, or other factors.

Where to ask questions?
Rather than leaving a comment below, please bring your questions to our Jobs in EU Institutions Facebook Group. We have nearly 10,000 members there, including EU ‘insiders’, so you will receive a much faster and more thorough reply from me and the community.

Looking for weekly ‘Zero EPSO’ vacancies across EU institutions and daily tips?
Follow the Jobs in EU Institutions Facebook Page and join alongside over 6,000 other followers.

Best regards,
Ben

6 responses to “Contract Agents Function Group FG II salary”

  1. Could you clarify, if a single contract agent (GFII) in service gets married or enters into a legal cohabitation with a partner, does his or her base salary increase as compared to the salary for a single person?

    • Change in legal status does not change the basic salary. Marriage / civil union only entitle you to a longer DSA payment period (10 instead of 4 months) and the Household allowance.

  2. I know someone in this position and when we looked at his payslip, we saw that under “tax”, no deductions are made. Are you sure that taxes apply to everyone? This person is a contract employee.

    • As far as I know, all staff categories pay the Community tax and the Solidarity levy. The system is progressive, so lower staff categories pay less in taxes. I have an article about the tax brackets:

  3. So is it correct that for a FG II function, even with more than 15 years of experience outside EU institutions, I would still be hired in grade 5?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

QUESTIONS ABOUT EU JOBS?

MOST POPULAR

ARTICLE TOPICS

LATEST COMMENTS

  1. Thanks for putting this together. You’ve made a often-overlooked topic, EU senior officials’ pay, much easier to understand. Rather than…

  2. Thank you for your reply! I think I am close to the case you indicate is chosen by some people.…

Has this site helped you?