BEREC salaries

BEREC salaries

This article provides approximate net salaries at BEREC, Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications, located in Riga, Latvia.

BEREC contributes to consistent application of the EU regulatory framework so that the EU internal market in the telecoms sector remains effective. The agency assists the European Commission and the national regulatory authorities (NRAs) in implementing the EU legislation and provided other advice.

Most EU institutions, including BEREC, do a poor job in communicating their salary scales as they often indicate just the basic pay and little other detail, and quite many even fail to adjust it by the applicable Correction Coefficient. This is not helpful for people without experience in the EU system, and a hindrance for quite many staff members that consider changing their positions as this makes it really difficult to understanding a person’s future income. This article series will seek to address the lack of information on actual net salaries in EU institutions.

The salaries below are presented according to four typical personal/family situations of future employees:

  • by type of contract (Contract Agent, Administrator, Assistant, Secretary and Clerk) and
  • function group (FGI-FGIV, AD5-AD16, AST1-AST11, AST/SC1-AST/SC6).

The mentioned personal/family situations are:

Situation 01Situation 02Situation 03Situation 04
Single local with no childrenMarried local with two childrenSingle expat with no childrenMarried expat with two children
The term ‘local’ refers to nationals of the country where the EU institution has its headquarters. The term ‘expat’ refers to employees of the said EU institution that have a nationality of another EU member state.

80

European Commission Correction Coefficient value for Latvia is given above. The salaries in the tables below have been adjusted by this value to give you a realistic idea of your pay.
Video about BEREC

To get an idea of your actual salary at BEREC, you should look at the right cell in one of the four columns in the tables below that best corresponds to your personal/family situation. In calculating these values we have summed up not only the basic salary, but also the applicable allowances and deductions: household allowance, child allowances, expatriation allowance, pension contribution, sickness, accident and unemployment insurance, as well as community tax. All values in the last four columns are also adjusted by the European Commission’s Correction Coefficient for Latvia, so they present a realistic approximation of take-home pay/full remuneration package calculation.

As usual in these types of articles, there is the caveat that your precise salary can only be calculated by the EU institution’s HR department that knows your particular professional and personal circumstances.

The information below gives you a realistic estimate of what you can expect to earn at BEREC. People interested in working for EU institutions often only look up the basic pay for their type of contract and grade. This is a mistake as the actual net salary can differ up or down quite a bit, compared to the basic salary.

If you want to understand what elements constitute the full salary package in the EU institutions and their weight in the total remuneration calculation, please read the article applicable to your type of contract: Contract Agents, Administrators, Assistants, Secretaries and Clerks.

How to read the tables

Here’s an explanation of how to read the tables below.

Administrator salaries at BEREC

Let’s assume that you have applied for an AD6 Administrator’s vacancy in BEREC. You are a Belgian national (any nationality except Latvian fits here) with a spouse and two children. From the table below you can deduct that your basic salary without any adjustments would be EUR 5669, however, by working for BEREC in Riga, your net take-home remuneration package would be around EUR 4686. A Latvian national with a similar family situation would earn EUR 5561.

Contract Agent salaries at BEREC

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
FG I step 121281501237819662844
FG II step 422111551243020172896
FG III step 828311973286224773366
FG IV step 1336242475337130783979
Contract agent salaries at BEREC

Administrator salaries at BEREC

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
AD 550113352427541425065
AD 656693751468646265561
AD 764144200514651736119
AD 872584693565357756735
AD 982115228620264357410
AD 1092915802679471508142
AD 11105126418743079258937
AD 12118937069810287579790
AD 131345777098768960110660
AD 1415225815892551036411462
AD 15172278919100501139912530
AD 16194919707108761249413662
Administrator salaries at BEREC

Assistant salaries at BEREC

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
AST 130582146303926813574
AST 234592383328229703868
AST 339142674358133214227
AST 444292993390737064620
AST 550113352427541425065
AST 656693751468646265561
AST 764144200514651736119
AST 872584693565357756735
AST 982115228620264357410
AST 1092915802679471508142
AST 11105126418743079258937
Assistant salaries at BEREC

Secretaries and Clerks salaries at BEREC

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
AST/SC 127451914280624183310
AST/SC 231062169306227033596
AST/SC 335142378328029863888
AST/SC 439762698360533454251
AST/SC 544993037395137504664
AST/SC 650903415433842055128
Secretaries and Clerks salaries at BEREC

Allowances and other benefits for EU institutions staff

Several allowances and other benefits can quite significantly boost an EU official’s income. This largely depends on whether the person is an expat and has a spouse and/or children. When considering a job at an EU institution, people too often do not take these benefits into account. Important – these benefits are available to Administrators in grades AD 5-16, Assistants in grades AST 1-11, Secretaries and Clerks in grades AST/SC 1-6, and Contract Agents in grades FG I-IV.

  • Travel costs on taking up duties. Reimbursement of travel costs for the official and eligible family members from the place of recruitment to the place of employment.
  • Daily subsistence allowance. Paid during your initial onboarding period if you must change your residence to take up duties at your place of employment. Staff entitled to the household allowance (staff with a spouse or/and dependents) receive €55.40 per calendar day for up to 10 months (probation period plus one month). Staff without household allowance receive €44.68 per calendar day for 120 days.
  • Installation allowance and coverage of removal costs (one-time payments). A lump sum granted upon completing your probationary period when moving your domicile. Single staff receive one month’s basic salary (with a statutory floor of €1,577.18 for officials and temporary agents, and €937.77 for contract agents). Staff relocating with family receive two months’ basic salary (minimum €1,577.18).
  • Expatriation allowance or Foreign Residence allowance. Paid to officials who are not nationals of their host country and have not habitually resided or carried out their main occupation there during the five years ending six months before entering the service. It equals 16% of the sum of basic salary, household allowance, and dependent child allowances (subject to a statutory minimum of €714.89 per month). Expats who are not entitled to the expatriation allowance get a foreign residence allowance that equals 4% of the basic salary amount (subject to a statutory minimum of €178.65 per month).
  • Household allowance. Calculated as a flat base of €241.21 plus 2% of basic salary for married staff, registered non-marital partners, or single parents with dependent children.
  • Dependent child allowance. A flat payment of €527.06 per month per child, granted automatically up to age 18, or up to age 26 while the child is in full-time educational or vocational training.
  • European School enrollment for children or Education allowance. Children of EU institutions staff enjoy free tuition at local European Schools. Where no European School is available and university attendance, staff receive a statutory Education Allowance or a Pre-school Allowance. The Education Allowance amount is up to a ceiling of €357.62, and is doubled if there is no European School near the institution’s headquarters. The Pre-school Allowance amount is €128.76 per month. Both allowances are subject to the correction coefficient.
  • Healthcare costs reimbursement to a level of 80-85% through the EU’s Joint Sickness Insurance Scheme (JSIS) for the employee and any direct family members and dependents. 100% reimbursement of costs in case of a serious illness.
  • Accident insurance.
  • Annual travel grant. An annual flat-rate payment assisting expatriate staff and family members with travel to their official place of origin.
  • Birth & adoption grant. A flat-rate grant of €198.31 paid upon the birth or adoption of a child.
  • Parental leave allowance. Statutory leave grant of €1,289.65 per month (or €1,719.56 per month for single parents) during approved parental leave.
  • Unemployment allowance.
  • Removal expenses when leaving your home country and again when leaving your EU institution.
  • EU pension, survivors and orphan’s pensions, invalidity allowance.
  • Lump sum payments in case of permanent invalidity or death.
  • Lump sum funeral expenses. Costs incurred upon the death of an official, their spouse, or dependent child are reimbursed up to a statutory ceiling of €3,365.18. If death occurs while on official mission, the costs of repatriating the body to the official’s place of origin are fully covered by the institution.
  • Invalidity & Survivor Pensions: Comprehensive life, disability, and death social security/coverage. In case of accidental death related to duties, a lump sum of 5 times the annual basic salary is paid to eligible beneficiaries, with invalidity and orphan pensions ensuring partial income continuation.

I wrote this article to make it easier to understand the sometimes complex EU HR and administrative rules. However, your individual case might have unique angles due to prior work experience, family situation, or other factors.

Where to ask questions?
Rather than leaving a comment below, please bring your questions to our Jobs in EU Institutions Facebook Group. We have nearly 10,000 members there, including EU ‘insiders’, so you will receive a much faster and more thorough reply from me and the community.

Looking for weekly ‘Zero EPSO’ vacancies across EU institutions and daily tips?
Follow the Jobs in EU Institutions Facebook Page and join alongside over 6,000 other followers.

Ben Vandervelde - profile image Best regards, Ben

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

QUESTIONS ABOUT EU JOBS?

MOST POPULAR

ARTICLE TOPICS

LATEST COMMENTS

  1. Thanks for putting this together. You’ve made a often-overlooked topic, EU senior officials’ pay, much easier to understand. Rather than…

  2. Thank you for your reply! I think I am close to the case you indicate is chosen by some people.…

Has this site helped you?