ELA salaries

ELA salaries

This article provides approximate net salaries at ELA, the European Labour Authority, located in Bratislava, Slovakia.

ELA is an EU agency that helps Member States and the European Commission to ensure that EU rules on labour mobility and social security coordination are enforced in a fair, simple and effective way. ELA also has an important role to play in facilitating and ensuring effective labour mobility in Europe, in particular by activities of European Employment Services (EURES). ELA was established in 2019.

Video about ELA premises

Most EU institutions, including ELA, do a poor job in communicating their salary scales as they often indicate just the basic pay and little other detail, and quite many even fail to adjust it by the applicable Correction Coefficient. This is not helpful for people without experience in the EU system, and a hindrance for quite many staff members that consider changing their positions as this makes it really difficult to understanding a person’s future income. This article series will seek to address the lack of information on actual net salaries in EU institutions.

The salaries below are presented according to four typical personal/family situations of future employees:

  • by type of contract (Contract Agent, Administrator, Assistant, Secretary and Clerk) and
  • function group (FGI-FGIV, AD5-AD16, AST1-AST11, AST/SC1-AST/SC6).

The mentioned personal/family situations are:

Situation 01Situation 02Situation 03Situation 04
Single local with no childrenMarried local with two childrenSingle expat with no childrenMarried expat with two children
The term ‘local’ refers to nationals of the country where the EU institution has its headquarters. The term ‘expat’ refers to employees of the said EU institution that have a nationality of another EU member state.

77.6

European Commission Correction Coefficient value for SLOVAKIA is given above. The salaries in the tables below have been adjusted by this value to give you a realistic idea of your pay.

To get an idea of your actual salary at ELA, you should look at the right cell in one of the four columns in the tables below that best corresponds to your personal/family situation. In calculating these values we have summed up not only the basic salary, but also the applicable allowances and deductions: household allowance, child allowances, expatriation allowance, pension contribution, sickness, accident and unemployment insurance, as well as community tax. All values in the last four columns are also adjusted by the European Commission’s Correction Coefficient for Slovakia, so they present a realistic approximation of take-home pay/full remuneration package calculation.

As usual in these types of articles, there is the caveat that your precise salary can only be calculated by the EU institution’s HR department that knows your particular professional and personal circumstances.

The information below gives you a realistic estimate of what you can expect to earn at ELA. People interested in working for EU institutions often only look up the basic pay for their type of contract and grade. This is a mistake as the actual net salary can differ up or down quite a bit, compared to the basic salary.

If you want to understand what elements constitute the full salary package in the EU institutions and their weight in the total remuneration calculation, please read the article applicable to your type of contract: Contract Agents, Administrators, Assistants, Secretaries and Clerks.

How to read the tables

Here’s an explanation of how to read the tables below.

Let’s assume that you have applied for an AD6 Administrator’s vacancy in ELA. You are a Belgian national (any nationality except Slovakian fits here) with a spouse and two children. From the table below you can deduct that your basic salary without any adjustments would be EUR 5669, however, by working for ELA in Bratislava, your net take-home remuneration package would be around EUR 5394. A Slovakian national with a similar family situation would earn EUR 4545.

Contract Agent salaries at ELA

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
FG I step 121281456230719072759
FG II step 422111505235719562809
FG III step 828311914277624023265
FG IV step 1336242401327029853860
Contract agent salaries at ELA

Administrator salaries at ELA

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
AD 550113251414740174913
AD 656693639454544885394
AD 764144074499250185936
AD 872584552548356026533
AD 982115071601662427187
AD 1092915628659169367898
AD 11105126225720776878669
AD 12118936857785984949497
AD 131345774788505931310340
AD 1415225791389781005311118
AD 1517227865297481105712154
AD 16194919416105501211913253
Administrator salaries at ELA

Assistant salaries at ELA

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
AST 130582082294826003466
AST 234592312318328813752
AST 339142594347332214100
AST 444292903379035944481
AST 550113251414740174913
AST 656693639454544885394
AST 764144074499250185936
AST 872584552548356026533
AST 982115071601662427187
AST 1092915628659169367898
AST 11105126225720776878669
Assistant salaries at ELA

Secretaries and Clerks salaries at ELA

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
AST/SC 127451856272223453211
AST/SC 231062104297026223488
AST/SC 335142307318228973771
AST/SC 439762617349732444124
AST/SC 544992946383336374524
AST/SC 650903313420840794974
Secretaries and Clerks salaries at ELA

Allowances and other benefits for EU institutions staff

Several allowances and other benefits can quite significantly boost an EU official’s income. This is largely depends on whether the person is an expat and has a spouse and/or children. When considering a job at an EU institution, people too often do not take these benefits into account. Important – these benefits are available to Administrators in grades AD 5-16, Assistants in grades AST 1-11, Secretaries and Clerks in grades AST/SC 1-6, and Contract Agents in grades FG I-IV.

  • Travel costs on taking up duties
  • Daily subsistence allowance (during probation period)
  • Installation allowance and coverage of removal costs (one-time payments)
  • Expatriation allowance or Foreign Residence allowance
  • Household allowance
  • Dependent child allowance
  • European School enrolment for children or Education allowance if there is no local EU school
  • Healthcare costs reimbursement to a level of 80-85% through the EU’s Joint Sickness Insurance Scheme (JSIS) for the employee and any direct family members and dependents. 100% reimbursement of costs in case of a serious illness
  • Accident insurance
  • Annual travel compensation
  • Birth grant
  • Parental leave
  • Unemployment allowance
  • Removal expenses when leaving your home country and again when leaving your EU institution
  • EU pension, survivors and orphan’s pensions, invalidity allowance
  • Lump sum payments in case of permanent invalidity or death
  • Lump sum funeral expenses, up to EUR 2350

You might also want to read

What questions or suggestions do you have for this article? Please share below and let’s make this resource better for you and other readers!

Are you a representative of the institution covered in this article? Would you like to update or correct a particular piece of information? Is so, please get in touch with us!

Share to:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Most popular

Latest comments

  1. Alef, I cannot provide a definitive answer, but from cases similar to yours I’ve gathered that you are not counted…

  2. First of all, sorry you could not collect the extra 1 year to qualify for the EU pension! As anything…

  3. Hi Ben, I am nearing retirement and will retire to the UK. Many years ago I worked 9 years (…