EIT salaries

EIT salaries

This article provides approximate net salaries at EIT, the European Institute of Innovation and Technology, located in Budapest, Hungary.

EIT is an EU institution that exists to increase the Union’s ability to innovate by nurturing entrepreneurial talent and supporting new ideas and empowering innovators and entrepreneurs to develop world-class solutions to societal challenges and creates growth and skilled jobs. EIT was established in 2008.

Video about EIT

Most EU institutions, including EIT, do a poor job in communicating their salary scales as they often indicate just the basic pay and little other detail, and quite many even fail to adjust it by the applicable Correction Coefficient. This is not helpful for people without experience in the EU system, and a hindrance for quite many staff members that consider changing their positions as this makes it really difficult to understanding a person’s future income. This article series will seek to address the lack of information on actual net salaries in EU institutions.

The salaries below are presented according to four typical personal/family situations of future employees:

  • by type of contract (Contract Agent, Administrator, Assistant, Secretary and Clerk) and
  • function group (FGI-FGIV, AD5-AD16, AST1-AST11, AST/SC1-AST/SC6).

The mentioned personal/family situations are:

Situation 01Situation 02Situation 03Situation 04
Single local with no childrenMarried local with two childrenSingle expat with no childrenMarried expat with two children
The term ‘local’ refers to nationals of the country where the EU institution has its headquarters. The term ‘expat’ refers to employees of the said EU institution that have a nationality of another EU member state.

75.7

European Commission Correction Coefficient value for hungary is given above. The salaries in the tables below have been adjusted by this value to give you a realistic idea of your pay.

To get an idea of your actual salary at EIT, you should look at the right cell in one of the four columns in the tables below that best corresponds to your personal/family situation. In calculating these values we have summed up not only the basic salary, but also the applicable allowances and deductions: household allowance, child allowances, expatriation allowance, pension contribution, sickness, accident and unemployment insurance, as well as community tax. All values in the last four columns are also adjusted by the European Commission’s Correction Coefficient for Hungary, so they present a realistic approximation of take-home pay/full remuneration package calculation.

As usual in these types of articles, there is the caveat that your precise salary can only be calculated by the EU institution’s HR department that knows your particular professional and personal circumstances.

The information below gives you a realistic estimate of what you can expect to earn at EIT. People interested in working for EU institutions often only look up the basic pay for their type of contract and grade. This is a mistake as the actual net salary can differ up or down quite a bit, compared to the basic salary.

If you want to understand what elements constitute the full salary package in the EU institutions and their weight in the total remuneration calculation, please read the article applicable to your type of contract: Contract Agents, Administrators, Assistants, Secretaries and Clerks.

How to read the tables

Here’s an explanation of how to read the tables below.

Let’s assume that you have applied for an AD6 Administrator’s vacancy in EIT. You are a Belgian national (any nationality except Hungarian fits here) with a spouse and two children. From the table below you can deduct that your basic salary without any adjustments would be EUR 5669, however, by working for EIT in Budapest, your net take-home remuneration package would be around EUR 4434. A Hungarian national with a similar family situation would earn EUR 5262.

Contract Agent salaries at EIT

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
FG I step 121281420225118612691
FG II step 422111468230019082740
FG III step 828311867270823443185
FG IV step 1336242342319029123765
Contract agent salaries at EIT

Administrator salaries at EIT

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
AD 550113172404539194793
AD 656693550443443785262
AD 764143974487048955790
AD 872584441534954656373
AD 982114947586960897011
AD 1092915491642967667705
AD 11105126073703074998456
AD 12118936689766782869264
AD 131345772948297908510087
AD 141522577198758980710846
AD 1517227844095091078611856
AD 16194919185102911182212928
Administrator salaries at EIT

Assistant salaries at EIT

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
AST 130582031287625373382
AST 234592255310528103660
AST 339142531338831424000
AST 444292832369735064372
AST 550113172404539194793
AST 656693550443443785262
AST 764143974487048955790
AST 872584441534954656373
AST 982114947586960897011
AST 1092915491642967667705
AST 11105126073703074998456
Assistant salaries at EIT

Secretaries and Clerks salaries at EIT

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
AST/SC 127451811265622883132
AST/SC 231062052289725583403
AST/SC 335142251310428263679
AST/SC 439762553341131654023
AST/SC 544992874373935484413
AST/SC 650903232410539794852
Secretaries and Clerks salaries at EIT

Allowances and other benefits for EU institutions staff

Several allowances and other benefits can quite significantly boost an EU official’s income. This is largely depends on whether the person is an expat and has a spouse and/or children. When considering a job at an EU institution, people too often do not take these benefits into account. Important – these benefits are available to Administrators in grades AD 5-16, Assistants in grades AST 1-11, Secretaries and Clerks in grades AST/SC 1-6, and Contract Agents in grades FG I-IV.

  • Travel costs on taking up duties
  • Daily subsistence allowance (during probation period)
  • Installation allowance and coverage of removal costs (one-time payments)
  • Expatriation allowance or Foreign Residence allowance
  • Household allowance
  • Dependent child allowance
  • European School enrolment for children or Education allowance if there is no local EU school
  • Healthcare costs reimbursement to a level of 80-85% through the EU’s Joint Sickness Insurance Scheme (JSIS) for the employee and any direct family members and dependents. 100% reimbursement of costs in case of a serious illness
  • Accident insurance
  • Annual travel compensation
  • Birth grant
  • Parental leave
  • Unemployment allowance
  • Removal expenses when leaving your home country and again when leaving your EU institution
  • EU pension, survivors and orphan’s pensions, invalidity allowance
  • Lump sum payments in case of permanent invalidity or death
  • Lump sum funeral expenses, up to EUR 2350

You might also want to read

What questions or suggestions do you have for this article? Please share below and let’s make this resource better for you and other readers!

Are you a representative of the institution covered in this article? Would you like to update or correct a particular piece of information? Is so, please get in touch with us!

Share to:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Most popular

Latest comments

  1. Alef, I cannot provide a definitive answer, but from cases similar to yours I’ve gathered that you are not counted…

  2. First of all, sorry you could not collect the extra 1 year to qualify for the EU pension! As anything…

  3. Hi Ben, I am nearing retirement and will retire to the UK. Many years ago I worked 9 years (…