CEPOL salaries

CEPOL salaries

This article provides approximate net salaries at CEPOL, the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training, located in Budapest, Hungary.

CEPOL contributes to the development, implementation and coordination of training for EU law enforcement officials. The agency facilitates cooperation and knowledge sharing among law enforcement officials of the EU Member States and, to a more limited extent, some non-EU countries. CEPOL was established in 2005.

Video about CEPOL

Most EU institutions, including CEPOL, do a poor job in communicating their salary scales as they often indicate just the basic pay and little other detail, and quite many even fail to adjust it by the applicable Correction Coefficient. This is not helpful for people without experience in the EU system, and a hindrance for quite many staff members that consider changing their positions as this makes it really difficult to understanding a person’s future income. This article series will seek to address the lack of information on actual net salaries in EU institutions.

The salaries below are presented according to four typical personal/family situations of future employees:

  • by type of contract (Contract Agent, Administrator, Assistant, Secretary and Clerk) and
  • function group (FGI-FGIV, AD5-AD16, AST1-AST11, AST/SC1-AST/SC6).

The mentioned personal/family situations are:

Situation 01Situation 02Situation 03Situation 04
Single local with no childrenMarried local with two childrenSingle expat with no childrenMarried expat with two children
The term ‘local’ refers to nationals of the country where the EU institution has its headquarters. The term ‘expat’ refers to employees of the said EU institution that have a nationality of another EU member state.

75.7

European Commission Correction Coefficient value for hungary is given above. The salaries in the tables below have been adjusted by this value to give you a realistic idea of your pay.

To get an idea of your actual salary at CEPOL, you should look at the right cell in one of the four columns in the tables below that best corresponds to your personal/family situation. In calculating these values we have summed up not only the basic salary, but also the applicable allowances and deductions: household allowance, child allowances, expatriation allowance, pension contribution, sickness, accident and unemployment insurance, as well as community tax. All values in the last four columns are also adjusted by the European Commission’s Correction Coefficient for Hungary, so they present a realistic approximation of take-home pay/full remuneration package calculation.

As usual in these types of articles, there is the caveat that your precise salary can only be calculated by the EU institution’s HR department that knows your particular professional and personal circumstances.

The information below gives you a realistic estimate of what you can expect to earn at CEPOL. People interested in working for EU institutions often only look up the basic pay for their type of contract and grade. This is a mistake as the actual net salary can differ up or down quite a bit, compared to the basic salary.

If you want to understand what elements constitute the full salary package in the EU institutions and their weight in the total remuneration calculation, please read the article applicable to your type of contract: Contract Agents, Administrators, Assistants, Secretaries and Clerks.

How to read the tables

Here’s an explanation of how to read the tables below.

Let’s assume that you have applied for an AD6 Administrator’s vacancy in CEPOL. You are a Belgian national (any nationality except Hungarian fits here) with a spouse and two children. From the table below you can deduct that your basic salary without any adjustments would be EUR 5669, however, by working for CEPOL in Budapest, your net take-home remuneration package would be around EUR 4434. A Hungarian national with a similar family situation would earn EUR 5262.

Contract Agent salaries at CEPOL

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
FG I step 121281420225118612691
FG II step 422111468230019082740
FG III step 828311867270823443185
FG IV step 1336242342319029123765
Contract agent salaries at CEPOL

Administrator salaries at CEPOL

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
AD 550113172404539194793
AD 656693550443443785262
AD 764143974487048955790
AD 872584441534954656373
AD 982114947586960897011
AD 1092915491642967667705
AD 11105126073703074998456
AD 12118936689766782869264
AD 131345772948297908510087
AD 141522577198758980710846
AD 1517227844095091078611856
AD 16194919185102911182212928
Administrator salaries at CEPOL

Assistant salaries at CEPOL

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
AST 130582031287625373382
AST 234592255310528103660
AST 339142531338831424000
AST 444292832369735064372
AST 550113172404539194793
AST 656693550443443785262
AST 764143974487048955790
AST 872584441534954656373
AST 982114947586960897011
AST 1092915491642967667705
AST 11105126073703074998456
Assistant salaries at CEPOL

Secretaries and Clerks salaries at CEPOL

FUNC-TION GROUPBASIC SALARY01| Single local with no children02| Married local with 2 children03| Single expat with no children04| Married expat with 2 children
AST/SC 127451811265622883132
AST/SC 231062052289725583403
AST/SC 335142251310428263679
AST/SC 439762553341131654023
AST/SC 544992874373935484413
AST/SC 650903232410539794852
Secretaries and Clerks salaries at CEPOL

Allowances and other benefits for EU institutions staff

Several allowances and other benefits can quite significantly boost an EU official’s income. This largely depends on whether the person is an expat and has a spouse and/or children. When considering a job at an EU institution, people too often do not take these benefits into account. Important – these benefits are available to Administrators in grades AD 5-16, Assistants in grades AST 1-11, Secretaries and Clerks in grades AST/SC 1-6, and Contract Agents in grades FG I-IV.

  • Travel costs on taking up duties. Reimbursement of travel costs for the official and eligible family members from the place of recruitment to the place of employment.
  • Daily subsistence allowance. Paid during your initial onboarding period if you must change your residence to take up duties at your place of employment. Staff entitled to the household allowance (staff with a spouse or/and dependents) receive €55.40 per calendar day for up to 10 months (probation period plus one month). Staff without household allowance receive €44.68 per calendar day for 120 days.
  • Installation allowance and coverage of removal costs (one-time payments). A lump sum granted upon completing your probationary period when moving your domicile. Single staff receive one month’s basic salary (with a statutory floor of €1,577.18 for officials and temporary agents, and €937.77 for contract agents). Staff relocating with family receive two months’ basic salary (minimum €1,577.18).
  • Expatriation allowance or Foreign Residence allowance. Paid to officials who are not nationals of their host country and have not habitually resided or carried out their main occupation there during the five years ending six months before entering the service. It equals 16% of the sum of basic salary, household allowance, and dependent child allowances (subject to a statutory minimum of €714.89 per month). Expats who are not entitled to the expatriation allowance get a foreign residence allowance that equals 4% of the basic salary amount (subject to a statutory minimum of €178.65 per month).
  • Household allowance. Calculated as a flat base of €241.21 plus 2% of basic salary for married staff, registered non-marital partners, or single parents with dependent children.
  • Dependent child allowance. A flat payment of €527.06 per month per child, granted automatically up to age 18, or up to age 26 while the child is in full-time educational or vocational training.
  • European School enrollment for children or Education allowance. Children of EU institutions staff enjoy free tuition at local European Schools. Where no European School is available and university attendance, staff receive a statutory Education Allowance or a Pre-school Allowance. The Education Allowance amount is up to a ceiling of €357.62, and is doubled if there is no European School near the institution’s headquarters. The Pre-school Allowance amount is €128.76 per month. Both allowances are subject to the correction coefficient.
  • Healthcare costs reimbursement to a level of 80-85% through the EU’s Joint Sickness Insurance Scheme (JSIS) for the employee and any direct family members and dependents. 100% reimbursement of costs in case of a serious illness.
  • Accident insurance.
  • Annual travel grant. An annual flat-rate payment assisting expatriate staff and family members with travel to their official place of origin.
  • Birth & adoption grant. A flat-rate grant of €198.31 paid upon the birth or adoption of a child.
  • Parental leave allowance. Statutory leave grant of €1,289.65 per month (or €1,719.56 per month for single parents) during approved parental leave.
  • Unemployment allowance.
  • Removal expenses when leaving your home country and again when leaving your EU institution.
  • EU pension, survivors and orphan’s pensions, invalidity allowance.
  • Lump sum payments in case of permanent invalidity or death.
  • Lump sum funeral expenses. Costs incurred upon the death of an official, their spouse, or dependent child are reimbursed up to a statutory ceiling of €3,365.18. If death occurs while on official mission, the costs of repatriating the body to the official’s place of origin are fully covered by the institution.
  • Invalidity & Survivor Pensions: Comprehensive life, disability, and death social security/coverage. In case of accidental death related to duties, a lump sum of 5 times the annual basic salary is paid to eligible beneficiaries, with invalidity and orphan pensions ensuring partial income continuation.

I wrote this article to make it easier to understand the sometimes complex EU HR and administrative rules. However, your individual case might have unique angles due to prior work experience, family situation, or other factors.

Where to ask questions?
Rather than leaving a comment below, please bring your questions to our Jobs in EU Institutions Facebook Group. We have nearly 10,000 members there, including EU ‘insiders’, so you will receive a much faster and more thorough reply from me and the community.

Looking for weekly ‘Zero EPSO’ vacancies across EU institutions and daily tips?
Follow the Jobs in EU Institutions Facebook Page and join alongside over 6,000 other followers.

Ben Vandervelde - profile image Best regards, Ben

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

QUESTIONS ABOUT EU JOBS?

MOST POPULAR

ARTICLE TOPICS

LATEST COMMENTS

  1. Thanks for putting this together. You’ve made a often-overlooked topic, EU senior officials’ pay, much easier to understand. Rather than…

  2. Thank you for your reply! I think I am close to the case you indicate is chosen by some people.…

Has this site helped you?